Singapore: My First Martini Drink Story


Hello World,

I’ve been ok until today and just bothered when I heard the word jealousy. My first reaction was “Again?” I’ve learned to ignore these kind of people but I’m just human, can get hurt especially if I am put into trouble with no reasons.

I know I’l be fine just  can’t be fine at the  moment.

To make me smile, I’l just recall my silly moments that describe the real me.

I could see the Merlion from Marina Bay Sands infinity pool and really wanted to take a photo with it. So I asked my friend to help me get there (oh well I actually need a photographer).

The Merlion

Then tired from walking after checking some places, stopped by at a bar. It is called Oyster bar. Hmmm silly me, I was curious of that bar and was thinking all drinks were made of oyster :p (sorry, I know it was silly to think that way). I was so serious for thinking that drinks there are made of oyster.

Anyway, I don’t really drink although I have few photos as if I was drinking. They recommended Martini and my first time to hear that drink. I ordered it coz my brother-in-law is Martin. Woooh! I was excited to have my first Martini.

At Oyster bar, waiting for my first Martini

My first Martini

Oh fake smile, I could smell it

hmm see if the face wouldn’t change

Oh yeah I can do it!!!!!

yes! have a little already in my mouth

no longer cute…u ok?

swallow it! woooohoooo

don’t waste the money, finish it!

Curious what is that circle-circle thing.. to eat or not to eat :p

I didn’t like the taste but had to pretend 🙂 for the camera

Oyster Bar at Marina Bay

I asked the waiter after I finished my Martini if it was made of Oyster :p. He laughed at me and said, it is just the name of the bar but drinks were not made of oyster :p… It’s ok, I was just asking though………… I had confidence after a glass of Martini and was tipsy.

Lame!!!!!!! just a glass of Martini, I got tipsy.

Oh Yeah it works! I wear a smile now by recalling my silly moments… 🙂

This is my first Martini drink story. Thanks for Reading 🙂 and Have a Nice Weekend!

Advertisements

Singapore – Formula 1 First Experience: Cheering For The Wrong Car


Hello World,

I wasn’t able to post about my weekend but just to summarize it, I had fun although there was a little problem.

Anyway, just read the latest post about Fernando Alonso who won his 29th GP in F1 2012 Spain last weekend. I wish I saw that victory! My German brother told me that he is arrogant and not a nice guy but I bet he just said that one so I would cheer for Vettel lol. I mentioned it to my Scottish friend and he simply said, if you are arrogant, then u can drive very fast and a good driver so that explains  his arrogance :D.

Fernando Alonso – the winner of the 2012 Formula 1 European Grand Prix

While taking my break at work, I’d like to share my first experience of Formula 1.

I was very ready for the race and so excited to wear my boots. Finally, I had the chance to wear it as I don’t have much night life here so can’t really wear boots. I stayed at Marina Bay Sands and the race could be just viewed from the rooftop (viewing area). I felt like the muse of an F1 driver lol. But, unfortunately, the Russian millionaires arrived and rented the whole area. We were not allowed to enter the viewing area as it was exclusive for them. So others including my German brother jumped into the pool (Marina Bay Sands Infinity Pool ) with their binoculars. Though I wanted to, how could I jump into the pool with my boots? So I ended up laying on the beds at the pool and just watched it from the big screen.

I was bored so I just entertained myself and played with my camera

A little bit awkward coz people were on their swimming attire while I was wearing boots

I really needed help to get a nice photo of myself but people were busy cheering for their teams

still couldn’t get a nice photo.

hehe, people noticed what I was trying to do and they knew I need help lol

One last try and I gave up

I gave up from trying to take a good photo of myself so I just paid attention to the race. Honestly, I didn’t know any drivers so I picked the nicest car for me and hehe a handsome driver. I do love the silver one and Alonso is hmmmm very very handsome 😀 so I cheered for him. Beside me were Italians and cheering for the Ferrari team.

Oh! I saw the silver car overtook the ferrari car (red) and I was jumping and shouting ” Go! Go! Go! Alonso! yes! yes! ” The people who were also watching from the big screen were looking at me as if they were confused. Oh well, I was thinking it must be because of my boots or maybe because I was just alone. I kept cheering for the silver car and shouting for Alonso’s name so the Italians laying beside me asked “Miss, what team are you cheering for?”

With excitement, I answered with a big smile and said “Alonso” . The Italians then laughed and said, “Then why are you cheering for the silver car? Alonso is in red car, Ferrari” :p

To be honest, I didn’t know how to make alibis from that mistake. I was hehe embarrassed and I just had to be honest and told them, I actually just chose my favorite color of car and a handsome driver. So I just asked how’s the German doing (RedBull) because my German brother flew all the way from Germany to Singapore just to watch F1 so I was curious if his team was doing well.

While watching the race, the Italians bought me pizza and white wine. It was also my first experience with white wine and I loved the taste so I got another glass. The world turned around after the second glass and I was actually a little bit worried on how to go back to the room.

My First White Wine

With the Italian and now we are cheering for the same team lol

making friends with the Italians

I was very drunk and waiting for the race to finish. After the race, the Italians left the pool and I went back straight to the room and was very very drunk but trying to get sober as it was a party night. My German brother was celebrating as well because Vettel was just 19 yrs old and was second so it was still a good win for him. People celebrated after the race so I shouldn’t waste time staying in the room but I could hardly stand up. I tried to get up to help myself get sober.

The Effect of White Wine

I wanted hot soup but lol it’s Marina Bay Sands, so I bet a hot soup costs a lot. I was so desperate to get sober because I didn’t want to miss the fun.  I then remember I had jampong with me, an instant spicy noodles. I always bring foods just in case foods are expensive or I call itemergency”. And using hot water from the shower :p, I cooked the noodles and felt better after I had a hot soup :DDD.

Foods in case of emergency :). Jampong helped me to get sober 😀

It was late when I got sober, almost midnight  but still went out just to experience how it is like to party there. It was Sunday so some people had gone home already because they still had to work the next day but Clarke Quay was still a little busy.Well, I missed the real fun because of the White Wine but I still had a little fun and still makes me laugh when I remember that I was too serious cheering on the silver car but shouted Alonso’s name.

Clarke Quay – when I got sober and went out to party, people had gone home already.

 

Thanks for Reading 🙂

A Flashback: Education Merges To The Needy


Hello World,

How was your weekend?

Hmm I was supposed to share my…hmmm should I call it crazy Saturday night lol, but I’l do it tomorrow.

I just had a chance to talk with a new friend I met named James and I wasn’t sure if he was sober or not lol. We shared few boring things :p. I call my dadadada boring actually.  He mentioned about feeding  Jollibee to some street children in Cebu. I then remember the “Education Merges To The Needy Outreach Program” last Christmas. I haven’t written about it here but actually have made a video presentation as my simple Christmas gift to my great friends who sponsored the said activity.It was very successful and the video/photos describe how happy the students and the little children were. It wasn’t my first time but that was the biggest I’ve done so far and it was a news in the village. Well in the village, news spread quickly.

Tonight, just want to share what happened after.  While I was walking on the street on my way home, some people were waiting for me to ask for a bag of rice. I find it surprising at first because I didn’t even have one for my family and they are not really that poor. In fact, their houses are a lot better than ours. They were blaming me and complaining why I didn’t include them. I find it very annoying because it is just for indigent students but I just realized that it is actually one of our Filipino weaknesses. It was very awkward because I felt the stares and I know what were they thinking. I was so weak and felt very sick as I didn’t eat properly, was too busy and no energy after. Before I reached home, I noticed this relative of mine waiting for me and I could tell from her eyes she wanted something and I wasn’t wrong. I remember  how this woman laughed at my mother when my poor mom was desperate to borrow  money to pay for sister’s tuition fee. When I was closer to her, she called me and had a very long introduction and I knew where we were going, she wanted to borrow a huge amount of money. I almost dropped my bag. The gossips then spread. Oh, that’s what I got after. The next day I was very sick, I couldn’t get up but the thought that I have done something nice gave me strength.Then, 4 days later was Christmas day and I was told that my two new wall fans in my classroom were stolen lol. I then realized some people were mad at me because of all the classrooms, why mine? And that classroom next to mine had no lock but the fans there were not stolen.

I was a little bit sad  but I quickly recovered when I remembered the smiles and the happiness of those very poor students when they got their bag of rice, cans of sardines and packs of noodles. And, how crazy they were when I threw candies and chocolates. It taught me very important lessons in life.

The video/slideshow presentation was also made to encourage and inspire others to spread generosity. The world can’t be changed by one person  but I know that there are more golden-hearted people out there who are doing the same and I am just sharing it again.

The first music is one of my favorites. Whitney died a month after the video was done but glad I have chosen her song to be the main song and it is a tribute to Whitney.

The second is the same but child version as it is for the little cutie ones.

And the third is my message to my great friends. Every word is dedicated for them as their support was unexpected.

Pls click here for the video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3AW9ljmvfEs

Enjoy watching and thanks for dropping by.

Husband Day and Night Care Center


Hello World,

Yay! Friday tomorrow!!!!! I cant wait to meet my cute friends in the city this weekend! and looking forward to have Korean foods again!!! hmmm num num num, I’m so excited!

Anyway, I just like to share this very cool advertisement I saw while walking down a……… hmmm shall I say a very not nice street lol.

I noticed this one and haha I was curious what’s their gimmick inside so I checked it. It was a place with girls who are very good at flattering.  There was a couple with their kids talking to some husband nannies lol. I had a good laugh with them anyway.

A very cool advertisement

But be careful for leaving your husband here, I bet you would pay a lot as you have to pay all the nannies’ drinks :D…. so make sure you would only leave your husband to one nanny hehehhehe……

Thanks for dropping by.

Penis? or Finish?


Hello World,

Just want to share a funny experience with my students today.

The students were very noisy talking while taking the 30-item-quiz.

Teacher: (sound tough) It’s 30×2 to make it 60 and if you speak English, I’ll give you 20 additional points.

The students were quiet and was trying to speak in English.

Suddenly……

Student 1:  (raising his paper) Yes! I’m penis!

Teacher: What?

Student 1: ( In Cebuano) I said I’m penis and give me 20 points because I said “I’m penis” and it’s English.

Everyone laughed and another student commented.

Student 2: (In Cebuano) Do you mean you are a penis or you are done answering?

Student 1: (In Cebuano and with a very serious face): Don’t talk dirty in front of our teacher! I’m penis meaning humana ko ug answer (I’m done answering)! Why you think dirty? You don’t understand I’m penis?

Student 2: It’s finish not penis.

Student 1: (In Cebuano) You are just jealous because you can’t speak English!

I couldn’t stop laughing though I tried hard to look tough. It was his very serious face that made it so funny and insisted that he deserves 20 points because he spoke English.

They made my day!

Thanks for dropping by…..

A Daughter and a Mother


Hello World,

How are u? I actually miss u here.

I missed to post stories but I dont know what’s happening to my wordpress, it doesn’t allow me to post photos from my comp0uter. I did my last post in internet cafe :(.

 

Well, I do love to post everyday but I still have to figure out whats wrong.

I was supposed to share few photos the night I treated my daughter and mother but I attempted to post the photos for a week but only two are successfully posted.

My mother and daughter felt very special on that night.  I bought them tickets for Manny Pacquiao fight.  It feels so good to see them excited and happy. We just roamed around in town, eating street foods and just feeling free from worries in life. They are the source of my energy and reason why I keep daydreaming.

I have a very nice daughter and mother but I am still trying to be a nice daughter and mother.

 

My lovely daughter and I

My daughter and mother

 

Thanks for dropping by 🙂

 

 

 

Hangman Consequence: Sleeping In The Jungle


Hello World,

How are you? I have been so lazy to write and broke my promise again that I’m gonna write every day. Oh well, I had done a lot of things this summer vacation and was always away from the internet so limited chance to write. Can’t wait to have my padfone, would be easier to blog.

summer 2012

Anyway, my post is about a white guy sleeping in the jungle.

Tom Calver is a 22-yr-old English guy whom I met in the village when I arrived from Manila. I met him at the shop outside and was complaining how boring this place is. For some reasons, he was stuck in the village with no idea how is it like to live here. He is very picky especially when it comes to girls so he chose whom he wanted to talk. We are similar in some ways so we get along well but at the same time, we are opposite in other ways so within 5 minutes, you would hear us arguing already and our time being together is so boring without arguing.

Tom Calver

On his last few days here, I took him to a public high school in the village to meet the school principal. Then we went to town to … just did nothing as there was really nothing  to do. While having beer, we got tired from arguing so we decided to play X-O-X. But still we argued how to play it right because it is played in a different way here so we decided to play a different game. He suggested hangman and it had to be a name of a country. I won when I had my turn to  guess so his consequence was to ink me any design. Unfortunately, he had so many alibis that he couldn’t draw properly on my arm so he just inked my name. It was his turn to guess a name of a country and gave few hints and the consequence was to sleep in the jungle if he couldn’t guess it.  I know he is paranoid of Python, mosquitoes, poisonous spiders and bugs so that was the dare.

Tom inked me with my name….unfortunately, he got a terrible handwriting :p

Talking with some of his admirers

His stick couldn’t wait til he is done talking

He has got two more letters left 😀

He is too scared to sleep in the jungle so he was taking his time 🙂

He lost!

Wooop! Wooop! he lost so I celebrated!

Tom Calver has a big heart, he bought the poor kids here pork barbecue and made them happy!

He got the beer, I got the water

With bottles of rum, coke and water, he camped in the jungle. Since it is his first time to live in the province, he is not used to most of the things here. He is also paranoid about  snakes, poisonous spiders and some insects. He doesn’t want his shoes to get muddy as well……..but his dare was to sleep in the jungle!

He needs alcohol to have the courage to sleep here lol. And talking about Pythons the whole time

It was actually very dark here but the flash of the camera makes the photo looks bright.

He said he is not afraid of dying but just afraid of Pythons coz my father caught 18 ft. Python here which was bigger than his fat thigh. He wrapped his body with long sleeves and socks coz afraid of malaria, he was also scared of tiny cockroach lol so you can imagine that this is such a torture for him.

This is how dark the place and then I started my ghost stories lol which made him jumped.

I bet he didn’t sleep ’til morning, kept his eyes open to look after himself lol.

Look what made him up all night :p

hey Mr. Calver, your dare is over!

Already 10 am and is still sleeping lol

sleeping with 4 pillows! wake up!

After realizing that he survived on this night without being eaten by the Python lol, he slept here again the next night.

Thanks for Reading…………!